Code · Kentucky · Chapter 62 — Oaths and bonds
62.050 Bonds -- When to be given.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by statute, no officer required by law to give bond
shall enter upon the duties of his office until he gives the bond, except in years
where the first Monday in January falls upon January 1. In years where the first
Monday falls upon January 1, no penalty shall be applied to any officer that fails to
give bond, so long as bond is given within thirty
(30)days of the first Monday of
January.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by statute, each person elected to an office who is
required to give bond shall give the bond on or before the day the term of office to
which he has been elected begins.
(3)Each person appointed to an office who is required to give bond shall give the bond
within thirty
(30)days after he receives notice of his appointment.