Code · Kentucky · Chapter 610 — Procedural matters
610.020 Complaints.
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645:
(1)The complaint and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled: "In the interest
of ...., a child." The complaint shall be verified and may be upon information and
belief. It shall set forth plainly:
(a)The facts which bring the child within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to
645;
(b)The name, age and residence of the child;
(c)The name and residence of each parent;
(d)If the child has a legal guardian or is in the custody of or under the supervision
of an adult other than a parent, the name and residence of such person;
(e)If no parent, guardian or other such person is known or can be found, the
name and residence of the nearest known adult relative of the child; and
(f)If the child is in the custody or control of a person other than the parent,
guardian or nearest adult relative, the name and residence of such person.
(2)If any of the facts required to be stated in the complaint are not known by the
complainant, it shall so state.