Code · Kentucky · Chapter 610 — Procedural matters
610.010 District Court jurisdiction of juvenile matters.
(1)Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the
District Court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings
* * *
(10)The court of each county wherein a public offense, as defined in subsection
(1)of
this section, is committed by a child who is a resident of another county of this state
shall have concurrent jurisdiction over such child with the court of the county
wherein the child resides or the court of the county where the child is found.
Whichever court first acquires jurisdiction of such child may proceed to final
disposition of the case, or in its discretion may make an order transferring the case
to the court of the county of the child's residence or the county wherein the offense
was committed, as the case may be.
(11)Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the court from holding a child in contempt of
court to enforce valid court orders previously issued by the court, subject to the
requirements contained in KRS 610.265 and 630.080.
(12)Except as provided in KRS 630.120(5), 635.060(4), or 635.090, nothing in this
chapter shall confer upon the District Court or the family division of the Circuit
Court, as appropriate, jurisdiction over the actions of the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet in the placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to
the Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet;
or to require the department or the cabinet to perform, or to refrain from
performing, any specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any child
committed to the department or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet.
(13)Unless precluded by KRS Chapter 635 or 640, in addition to informal adjustment,
the court shall have the discretion to amend the petition to reflect jurisdiction
pursuant to the proper chapter of the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
(14)The court shall have continuing jurisdiction over a child pursuant to subsection
of this section, to review dispositional orders, and to conduct permanency hearings
under 42 U.S.C. sec. 675(5)(c) until the child is placed for adoption, returned home
to his or her parents with all the court imposed conditions terminated, completes a
disposition pursuant to KRS 635.060, or reaches the age of eighteen
(18)years.