Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.990 Penalties.
(1)Any person who exercises any of the functions of a nonelective peace officer or
deputy peace officer in violation of the provisions of KRS 61.300 shall be fined not
less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or
imprisoned in the county jail for not more than six
(6)months, or both.
(2)Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 61.360 shall be fined not
less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) or be
imprisoned not less than ten
(10)days nor more than sixty
(60)days, or both.
(3)Any person who willfully violates the provisions of KRS 61.102(1) shall be guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor.
(4)A court, in rendering a judgment in an action filed under KRS 61.102 and 61.103,
shall order, as it considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment
of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, exemplary
or punitive damages, or any combination thereof. A court may also award the
complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney
fees and witness fees.