Code · Kentucky · Chapter 534 — Fines
534.040 Fines for misdemeanors and violations.
(1)Fines and imprisonment for misdemeanors shall not be mutually exclusive. In any
case where imprisonment is authorized, a fine may be levied in addition to the
imprisonment, or a fine may be levied as an alternative to imprisonment. Similarly,
a fine may be levied in lieu of imprisonment. Whether the fine is to be levied as the
sole penalty or as an additional or alternative penalty shall be in the discretion of the
judge or jury as the case may be. If the trial is by jury, the jury shall have the
discretion. This rule shall apply in all cases where a fine is not the exclusive penalty
authorized by law.
(2)Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who
has been convicted of any offense other than a felony shall be sentenced, in addition
to any other punishment imposed upon him, to pay a fine in an amount not to
exceed:
(a)For a Class A misdemeanor, five hundred dollars ($500); or
(b)For a Class B misdemeanor, two hundred fifty dollars ($250); or
(c)For a violation, two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(3)This section shall not apply to a corporation.
(4)Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by
the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.