534.030 Fines for felonies.
(1)Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who
has been convicted of any felony shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed
upon him, be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not less than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) and not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double his
gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.
(2)In determining the amount and method of paying a fine for commission of a felony,
the court shall consider, among others, the following factors:
(a)The defendant's ability to pay the amount of the fine;
(b)The hardship likely to be imposed on the defendant's dependents by the
amount of the fine and the time and method of paying it;
(c)The impact the amount of the fine will have on the defendant's ability to make
reparation or restitution to the victim; and
(d)The amount of the defendant's gain, if any, derived from the commission of
the offense.
(3)When a defendant is convicted of two
(2)or more felonies committed through a
single act and is sentenced to fines pursuant to subsection (1), the aggregate amount
of the fines shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double the amount of
the defendant's gain from commission of the offenses, whichever is the greater.
(4)Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by
the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.
(5)This section shall not apply to a corporation.