Code · Kentucky · Chapter 533 — Probation and conditional discharge
533.070 Sentencing of defendant to work at community service related projects.
(1)In any case where imprisonment is an authorized penalty and where imprisonment
is not required by the statute relating to the crime committed, a court may, as a form
of conditional discharge, sentence the defendant to work at community service
related projects subject to the following terms and conditions:
(a)As used in this section, "community service related project" means work for
the state or an agency thereof, for a county, urban-county government, city,
special district, or an agency thereof or for a nonreligious-sponsored nonprofit,
charitable, or service organization. Work on a community service related
project shall not confer a private benefit on a person except as may be
incidental to the public benefit.
(b)Before a defendant may be sentenced to a particular community service
related project, the director of the agency or unit of government, or his
designee, shall approve or disapprove, in writing, the defendant's work for that
agency or unit of government. If the designated person refuses to accept the
defendant, he shall not be sentenced to work for that agency. If possible,
another agency shall be found which will accept the defendant. If no agency
accepts the defendant, he shall be resentenced to an appropriate sentence
authorized by law.
(c)No defendant shall be sentenced to unduly hazardous work that would
endanger the life or health of the defendant or others.
(d)Any defendant may, for valid medical reason, decline to work on community
service related projects. In this case, he shall be sentenced to another penalty
authorized by law.
(e)The order of the sentencing court shall specify the agency for which the
defendant shall work, the manner in which the defendant shall be worked, and
the terms and conditions thereof. The agency shall provide the court with
reports as to the defendant's labor and compliance with the terms of the
sentence.
(f)If insurance is available, a defendant may pay the cost of health and accident
insurance for the time he is engaged in a community service related project.
This subsection shall not apply when the defendant has such insurance, if the
defendant does not desire to obtain insurance or if insurance is either
unavailable or beyond the means of the defendant to pay. The
Commonwealth, a unit of government, a special district, or agency for which a
defendant engages in community service related work shall not be liable for
accidents, or medical, health, or other costs incurred by the defendant.
(g)Participation in community services related projects shall not be deemed
employment for any purpose, and the defendant shall not be deemed an
employee or agent of the entity for which he performs the community service
work.
(h)If a defendant fails, without good cause, to show for work and labor according
to the conditions of his sentence, the agency for which he is working shall
immediately report his failure to show for work or to work in accordance with
the conditions of this sentence to the court.
(2)If the defendant fails to show for work, fails to labor in accordance with the
conditions of his sentence, or is terminated from his community service related
work for any reason, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the cause of the
noncompliance and may, if the noncompliance is the fault of the defendant,
resentence the defendant to a penalty or combination of penalties authorized for the
commission of the offense. If the noncompliance is not caused by the defendant or
the defendant has a legitimate reason therefor, the court may find another agency or
unit of government for which the defendant may labor or, regardless of the reason
for noncompliance, continue the defendant in the community service related work
program.
(3)The length of time a defendant may be sentenced to a community service related
work program shall not exceed:
(a)The length of the maximum imprisonment which is authorized for the
commission of the offense, and in no case shall exceed five
(5)years
regardless of how many days the defendant works during that time.
(b)Ninety
(90)days in the case of an offense for which a fine only or some
penalty other than imprisonment is authorized. A day shall mean a calendar
day or combination thereof during which the defendant engages in eight
hours of labor at a community service related work program.
(4)While a prisoner may be sentenced to labor less time during a day, no prisoner shall
be sentenced to work more than eight
(8)hours in any one
(1)day. While a prisoner
may be sentenced to labor less time during a week, no prisoner shall be sentenced to
work more than five
(5)days during any one
(1)week.
(5)The Administrative Office of the Courts shall, with the approval of the Supreme
Court, print and distribute all forms necessary for the community service related
work program authorized by this section.
(6)A court sentencing a defendant to a community service related work program shall,
where possible, preserve the ordinary employment or educational programs in
which the defendant is engaged by sentencing him to work at times other than those
in which he is engaged in his regular employment or education.