533.040 Calculation of periods of probation and conditional discharge.
(1)A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed.
Multiple periods, whether imposed at the same or different times, run concurrently.
(2)If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions
of his probation or conditional discharge but reinstates probation or conditional
discharge, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of
probation or conditional discharge shall not be computed as a part of the period of
probation or conditional discharge.
(3)A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation
or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole
under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety
(90)days after
the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.