532.070 Court modification of felony sentence.
(1)When a sentence of imprisonment for a felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to KRS
532.060 and the trial court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the
crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a
sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that the maximum term fixed by the jury
is unduly harsh, the court may modify that sentence and fix a maximum term within
the limits provided in KRS 532.060 for the offense for which the defendant
presently stands convicted.
(2)When a sentence of imprisonment for a Class D felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to
KRS 532.060 and the trial court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of
the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a
sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would be unduly harsh to impose
such a sentence, the court may sentence the defendant to a definite term of
imprisonment in a county or a regional correctional institution for a term of one
year or less.