532.060 Sentence of imprisonment for felony -- Postincarceration supervision.
(1)A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence, the
maximum of which shall be fixed within the limits provided by subsection
(2)of
this section, and subject to modification by the trial judge pursuant to KRS 532.070.
(2)Unless otherwise provided by law, the authorized maximum terms of imprisonment
for felonies are:
(a)For a Class A felony, not less than twenty
(20)years nor more than fifty
years, or life imprisonment;
(b)For a Class B felony, not less than ten
(10)years nor more than twenty
years;
(c)For a Class C felony, not less than five
(5)years nor more than ten
(10)years;
and
(d)For a Class D felony, not less than one
(1)year nor more than five
(5)years.
(3)For any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510 or KRS 529.100, 529.110, 530.020,
530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, 531.335, or 531.340, the sentence shall include an
additional five
(5)year period of postincarceration supervision which shall be
added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense. During this period of
postincarceration supervision, if a defendant violates the provisions of
postincarceration supervision, the defendant may be reincarcerated for:
(a)The remaining period of his or her initial sentence, if any is remaining; and
(b)The entire period of postincarceration supervision, or if the initial sentence
has been served, for the remaining period of postincarceration supervision.
(4)In addition to the penalties provided in this section, for any person subject to a
period of postincarceration supervision pursuant to KRS 532.400 his or her
sentence shall include an additional one
(1)year period of postincarceration
supervision following release from incarceration upon expiration of sentence if the
offender is not otherwise subject to another form of postincarceration supervision.
During this period of postincarceration supervision, if an offender violates the
provisions of supervision, the offender may be reincarcerated for the remaining
period of his or her postincarceration supervision.
(5)The actual time of release within the maximum established by subsection
(1)of this
section, or as modified pursuant to KRS 532.070, shall be determined under
procedures established elsewhere by law.