Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.033 Order of restitution.
When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall:
(1)Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the
circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court;
(2)Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution;
(3)Set the amount of restitution to be paid;
(4)Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to
be made in a lump sum;
(5)Monitor the payment of the restitution to assure that payment is being made;
(6)If restitution is not being paid as ordered, hold a hearing to determine why the
restitution is not being paid;
(7)If the restitution is not being paid and no good reason exists therefor, institute
sanctions against the defendant; and
(8)Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid
in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully
completed.