Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.032 Restitution.
(1)Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a
manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS
439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty
for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject
to suspension or nonimposition.
(2)If pretrial diversion is granted, restitution shall be a part of the diversion agreement.
(3)If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is
granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.
(4)If a person is sentenced to incarceration and paroled, restitution shall be made a
condition of parole.
(5)Restitution payments ordered under this section shall be paid by the defendant to the
clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the
Commonwealth's attorney of the county.