528.110 Horse races, messenger betting prohibited -- Exception.
(1)Any person who, either for himself or as agent or employee of another, wagers
money or anything of value on a horse race run or about to be run or advertised,
posted, or reported as being run at any race track in or out of this state, or who
engages in the occupation of receiving, making, transmitting, or negotiating, either
in person or by messenger, telephone, or telegraph, wagers on horse races run or
about to be run or advertised, posted, or reported as being run or about to be run at
any race track in or out of the state, shall, except in the case of wagers made within
the enclosure of a race track licensed by the Kentucky Horse Racing and Gaming
Corporation during an authorized race meeting at that track, or an enclosure during
regular meetings in which running, trotting, or pacing races are being conducted by
associations regularly organized for that purpose, be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(2)In any prosecution under subsection
(1)of this section, the state need not prove that
the horse race upon which the wager was placed was actually run. Proof that the
wager was made upon what purported to be or what was advertised, reported, or
understood to be a horse race shall be sufficient to establish a prima facie case for
the state.