Code · Kentucky · Chapter 528 — Gambling
528.100 Forfeiture -- Civil penalty -- Action in equity.
(1)Any gambling device or gambling record possessed or used in violation of this
chapter is forfeited to the state, and shall be disposed of in accordance with KRS
500.090.
(2)In addition to any other penalty provided by law, any person who conducts,
finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns a gambling device intended for use
in the Commonwealth in violation of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty
not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each device, payable to the
county in which the device was operated.
(3)The Attorney General, the Commonwealth's attorney for any locality, or the county
attorney for any locality may cause an action in equity to be brought in the name of
the Commonwealth or of the locality, as applicable, to:
(a)Enjoin the operation of a gambling device in violation of this section;
(b)Request an attachment against all such devices and any moneys within those
devices pursuant to KRS 500.090; and
(c)Recover the civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) per device.