525.070 Harassment.
(1)A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or
alarm another person, he or she:
(a)Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact;
(b)Attempts or threatens to strike, shove, kick, or otherwise subject the person to
physical contact;
(c)In a public place, makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or
addresses abusive language to any person present;
(d)Follows a person in or about a public place or places;
(e)Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or
seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose; or
(f)Being enrolled as a student in a local school district, and while on school
premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event:
1. Damages or commits a theft of the property of another student;
2. Substantially disrupts the operation of the school; or
3. Creates a hostile environment by means of any gestures, written
communications, oral statements, or physical acts that a reasonable
person under the circumstances should know would cause another
student to suffer fear of physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or
embarrassment.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, harassment is a
violation.
(b)Harassment, as defined in paragraph
(a)of subsection
(1)of this section, is a
Class B misdemeanor.