Code · Kentucky · Chapter 524 — Interference with judicial administration
524.020 Bribing a witness.
(1)A person is guilty of bribing a witness when he offers, confers or agrees to confer
any pecuniary benefit upon a witness or a person he believes may be called as a
witness in any official proceeding with intent to:
(a)Influence the testimony of that person; or
(b)Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(c)Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he
has been legally summoned.
(2)Bribing a witness is a Class D felony.