Code · Kentucky · Chapter 524 — Interference with judicial administration
524.010 Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Judge" means, with reference to intimidating a participant in the legal process, any
current justice or judge of the Court of Justice, a trial commissioner of the Court of
Justice, and any person serving as a judge at a trial or judicial proceeding of or
authorized by the Court of Justice. With reference to retaliating against a participant
in the legal process, the term "judge" also includes a former justice or judge of the
Court of Justice, a trial commissioner of the Court of Justice, and any person
serving as a judge at a trial or judicial proceeding authorized by the Court of Justice.
The term includes persons who have been elected or appointed, but have not yet
taken office.
(2)"Juror" means a person who is or has been a member of any impaneled jury,
including a grand jury, and includes any person who has been drawn or summoned
to attend as a prospective juror.
(3)"Participant in the legal process" means any judge, prosecutor, attorney defending a
criminal case, juror, or witness and includes members of the participant's immediate
family.
(4)"Official proceeding" means a proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial,
administrative or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence
under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary or other
person taking testimony or depositions in any such proceedings.
(5)"Pecuniary benefit" means benefit in the form of money, property, commercial
interests, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.
(6)"Physical evidence" means any article, object, document, record, or other thing of
physical substance.
(7)"Prosecutor" means, with reference to intimidating a participant in the legal process,
a current Commonwealth's attorney, assistant Commonwealth's attorney, county
attorney, assistant county attorney, Attorney General, deputy attorney general,
assistant attorney general, or special prosecutor appointed pursuant to law. With
reference to retaliating against a participant in the legal process, the term
"prosecutor" also includes a former Commonwealth's attorney, assistant
Commonwealth's attorney, county attorney, assistant county attorney, Attorney
General, deputy attorney general, assistant attorney general, or special prosecutor
appointed pursuant to law.
(8)"Threat" means any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter
or an immediate family member of such a person. Persons protected by this chapter
include persons who have been elected or appointed but have not yet taken office.
(9)"Witness" means any person who may be called to testify in an official proceeding,
has been called to testify in an official proceeding, is testifying in an official
proceeding, or who has testified in an official proceeding.