Code · Kentucky · Chapter 522 — Abuse of public office
522.030 Official misconduct in the second degree.
(1)A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he
knowingly:
(a)Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions; or
(b)Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent
in the nature of his office; or
(c)Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his
office.
(2)Official misconduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor.