Code · Kentucky · Chapter 522 — Abuse of public office
522.020 Official misconduct in the first degree.
(1)A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the first degree when, with intent
to obtain or confer a benefit or to injure another person or to deprive another person
of a benefit, he knowingly:
(a)Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions; or
(b)Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent
in the nature of his office; or
(c)Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his
office.
(2)Official misconduct in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor.