517.060 Defrauding secured creditors.
(1)A person is guilty of defrauding secured creditors when he destroys, damages,
removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to
a security interest with intent either to lower the value of the secured interest or
unlawfully to hinder enforcement of that interest.
(2)Defrauding secured creditors is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the
property subject to the security interest is:
(a)Five hundred dollars ($500) or more up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in
which case it is a Class D felony; or
(b)Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case it is a Class C felony.