Code · Kentucky · Chapter 517 — Business and commercial frauds
517.050 Falsifying business records.
(1)A person is guilty of falsifying business records when, with intent to defraud, he:
(a)Makes or causes a false entry to be made in the business records of an
enterprise; or
(b)Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the
business records of an enterprise; or
(c)Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation
of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the
nature of his position; or
(d)Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the
business records of an enterprise.
(2)Falsifying business records is a Class A misdemeanor.