Code · Kentucky · Chapter 513 — Arson and related offenses
513.040 Arson in the third degree.
(1)A person is guilty of arson in the third degree if he wantonly causes destruction or
damage to a building of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or
causing an explosion.
(2)In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that no person other than the
defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building, or, if other
persons had such an interest, all of them consented to defendant's conduct.
(3)Arson in the third degree is a Class D felony.