Code · Kentucky · Chapter 513 — Arson and related offenses
513.030 Arson in the second degree.
(1)A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an
explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building:
(a)Of another; or
(b)Of his own or of another, to collect or facilitate the collection of insurance
proceeds for such loss.
(2)In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that:
(a)No person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in
the building, or, if other persons had such an interest, all of them consented to
the defendant's conduct; and
(b)The defendant's sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful
purpose.
(3)Arson in the second degree is a Class B felony.