508.140 Stalking in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree,
(a)When he intentionally:
1. Stalks another person; and
2. Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person
in reasonable fear of:
a. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010;
b. Serious physical injury; or
c. Death; and
(b)1. A protective order has been issued by the court to protect the same
victim or victims and the defendant has been served with the summons
or order or has been given actual notice; or
2. A criminal complaint is currently pending with a court, law enforcement
agency, or prosecutor by the same victim or victims and the defendant
has been served with a summons or warrant or has been given actual
notice; or
3. The defendant has been convicted of or pled guilty within the previous
five
(5)years to a felony or to a Class A misdemeanor against the same
victim or victims; or
4. The act or acts were committed while the defendant had a deadly
weapon on or about his person.
(2)Stalking in the first degree is a Class D felony.