507.030 Manslaughter in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a)With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she
causes the death of such person or of a third person;
(b)With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of
such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute
murder because he or she acts under the influence of extreme emotional
disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020;
(c)Through circumstances not otherwise constituting the offense of murder, he or
she intentionally abuses another person or knowingly permits another person
of whom he or she has actual custody to be abused and thereby causes death
to a person twelve
(12)years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or
mentally helpless; or
(d)He or she knowingly sells fentanyl or a fentanyl derivative to another person,
and the injection, ingestion, inhalation, or other introduction of the fentanyl or
fentanyl derivative causes the death of the person.
(2)Manslaughter in the first degree is a Class B felony.