Code · Kentucky · Chapter 507 — Criminal homicide
507.020 Murder.
(1)A person is guilty of murder when:
(a)With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such
person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not
be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme
emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,
the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a
person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant
believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall
constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of
manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or
(b)Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and
thereby causes the death of another person.
(2)Murder is a capital offense.