Code · Kentucky · Chapter 503 — General principles of justification
503.060 Improper use of physical force in self-protection.
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050, the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when:
(1)The defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under
color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to
effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(2)The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the
other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person; or
(3)The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon
the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a)His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is
such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious
physical injury; or
(b)He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other
person his intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the
use of unlawful physical force.