503.040 Execution of public duty.
(1)Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of
physical force or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would
otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by a
provision of law imposing a public duty or by a judicial decree.
(2)The justification afforded by subsection
(1)applies when:
(a)The defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized by the
judgment or direction of a competent court or tribunal or in the lawful
execution of legal process, notwithstanding lack of jurisdiction of the court or
defect in the legal process; or
(b)The defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a
public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer
exceeded his legal authority.