502.020 Liability for conduct of another -- Complicity.
(1)A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the
intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a)Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to
commit the offense; or
(b)Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the
offense; or
(c)Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a
proper effort to do so.
(2)When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with
the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission
of the offense is guilty of that offense when he:
(a)Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the
conduct causing such result; or
(b)Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in
the conduct causing such result; or
(c)Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a