Code · Kentucky · Chapter 439 — Probation and parole
439.990 Penalties.
(1)Any warden or other officer of any prison or any peace officer who willfully fails or
refuses to execute or obey the orders of the department, one
(1)of its divisions, or
the board, under any provision of KRS 439.250 to 439.560, shall be fined not less
than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).
(2)Any Commonwealth's attorney who willfully violates KRS 439.370 shall be fined
one hundred dollars ($100).
(3)Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of KRS 439.500 or 439.510
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by
a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment not exceeding one
(1)year, or both. It shall be the duty of the commissioner to dismiss from office or
employment any officer or other employee of the department convicted for violating
any of the provisions of KRS 439.500.