Code · Kentucky · Chapter 439 — Probation and parole
439.3104 Duties of department concerning risk and needs assessment instrument.
The department shall:
(1)Conduct an initial administration of a validated risk and needs assessment
instrument on an individual upon intake to community supervision, unless an initial
assessment has been previously conducted within a reasonable time period as
specified in department regulations;
(2)While the individual is on community supervision, readminister the risk and needs
assessment at regular intervals as determined by administrative regulations
promulgated pursuant to KRS 439.3101;
(3)Apply the results of the risk and needs assessment to:
(a)Establish an appropriate level of supervision;
(b)Determine the content of a case plan that addresses the supervised individual's
criminal needs; and
(c)Respond to compliant and noncompliant behavior; and
(4)Promulgate administrative regulations to determine appropriate levels of
supervision, guidelines for case planning, and guidelines for responses to specified
behavior by supervised individuals.