Code · Kentucky · Chapter 387 — Guardians -- conservators -- curators of convicts
387.680 Duties of limited conservator or conservator.
It shall be the general duty of the limited conservator or conservator to carry out, diligently and in good faith, the specific duties and powers assigned by the court and to:
(1)Manage or assist in managing those financial resources placed under his
supervision and/or control as would a prudent person managing his own resources,
including establishing or placing resources in a trust, and, if a conservator has
special skills or is named conservator on the basis of representations of special
skills or expertise, he shall use those skills; and
(2)Encourage the ward to:
(a)Participate, to the maximum extent of his abilities, in all decisions which
affect him;
(b)Act on his own behalf on all matters in which he is able to do so; and
(c)Develop or regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage
his financial resources and, if impaired, his capacity to meet the essential
requirements for his physical health or safety.