Code · Kentucky · Chapter 387 — Guardians -- conservators -- curators of convicts
387.670 Annual report of guardian.
(1)A guardian shall file with the court at least annually a verified report stating:
(a)The ward's current mental, physical, and social condition;
(b)The address of every residence of the ward during the reporting period and
length of stay at each residence;
(c)A summary of the medical, social, educational, vocational, and other
professional services received by the ward during the reporting period;
(d)An outline of the guardian's visits with and activities on behalf of the ward;
(e)A recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship;
(f)A statement signed by the standby guardian, if one has been appointed, that
the standby guardian continues to be willing to serve in the event of the death,
resignation, removal, or incapacity of the guardian; and
(g)Other information requested by the court or useful in the opinion of the
guardian.
(2)For the purpose of filing the report required by subsection
(1)of this section, the
guardian shall be given access to records pertaining to the ward held by public or
private agencies which contain information necessary for the guardian to perform
his duties.
(3)The court shall review the report required in subsection
(1)of this section and take
whatever action it considers necessary to enhance the well-being of the ward.