383.695 Periodic tenancy -- Holdover remedies.
(1)The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written
notice given to the other at least seven
(7)days before the termination date specified
in the notice.
(2)The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written
notice given to the other at least thirty
(30)days before the periodic rental date
specified in the notice.
(3)The landlord or the tenant may terminate a tenancy begun upon the termination of a
written lease by written notice given to the other at least ten
(10)days before the
termination date specified in the notice, except that if the tenant fails to pay rent
within ten
(10)days after the day it becomes due, the landlord may terminate the
tenancy at any time without notice.
(4)If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of
the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action
for possession and if the tenant's holdover is willful and not in good faith the
landlord may also recover an amount not more than three
(3)months' periodic rent
or threefold the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and
reasonable attorney's fees. If the landlord consents to the tenant's continued
occupancy, KRS 383.565(3) applies.