Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.250 Investigations, powers, records, confidential nature of.
(1)In connection with an investigation of a complaint filed under this chapter, the
commission or its designated representative at any reasonable time may request
access to premises, records, and documents relevant to the complaint and the right
to examine, photograph and copy evidence.
(2)Every person subject to this chapter shall
(a)make and keep records relevant to the
determination of whether unlawful practices have been or are being committed,
preserve such records for such periods, and
(c)make such reports therefrom, as the
commission shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as
reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the enforcement of this chapter or the
regulations or orders thereunder.
(3)The commission, by regulation, shall require each person subject to this chapter
which controls an apprenticeship or other training program to keep all records
reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the chapter, including, but not
limited to, a list of applicants who wish to participate in such program, including
the chronological order in which applications were received, and shall furnish to the
commission upon request, a detailed description of the manner in which persons are
selected to participate in the apprenticeship or other training programs.
(4)A person who believes that the application to it of a regulation or order issued under
this section would result in undue hardship may apply to the commission for an
exemption from the application of the regulation or order. If the commission finds
that the application of the regulation or order to the person in question would
impose an undue hardship, the commission may grant appropriate relief.
(5)So as to avoid undue burdens on persons subject to this chapter, records and reports
required by the commission under this section shall conform as near as may be to
similar records and reports required by federal law and the laws of other states and
to customary record-keeping practice.
(6)It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public
with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the
commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably
necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.
(7)If a person fails to permit access, examination, photographing or copying or fails to
make, keep, or preserve records or make reports in accordance with this section, the
Circuit Court for the county in which such person is found, resides, or has his
principal place of business, upon application of the commission, may issue an order
requiring compliance.