Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.240 Scope of and procedure for judicial review --Hearing -- Appeal.
(1)Any complainant, respondent, or intervenor aggrieved by a final order of the
commission, including a final order dismissing any complaint or stating the terms of
a conciliation agreement, may obtain judicial review, and the commission may
obtain an order of the court for enforcement of its final order, in a proceeding
brought in the Circuit Court in a county in which the alleged unlawful practice
which is the subject of the final order or complaint occurs or in which a respondent
resides or has his principal place of business.
(2)Except for a discriminatory housing practice, if the commission has failed to
schedule a hearing in accordance with KRS 344.210(1) or has failed to issue a final
order within one hundred eighty
(180)days after the complaint is filed, the
complainant, respondent, Attorney General, or an intervenor may petition the
Circuit Court in a county in which the alleged unlawful practice set forth in the
complaint occurs or in which the petitioner resides or has his principal place of
business for an order directing the commission to schedule a hearing or to issue its
final order. The court shall follow the procedure set forth in KRS Chapter 13B and
this section so far as applicable.
(3)If before the expiration of sixty
(60)days after the date of the commission order is
entered for a discriminatory housing practice and no petition for review has been
filed under subsection
(1)of this section, any person entitled to under the
discriminatory housing practice order may petition for a decree enforcing the order
in the Circuit Court for the county in which the discriminatory housing practice is
alleged to have occurred.
(4)Except for subsection
(2)of this section, all provisions in this section shall apply to
orders issued in a discriminatory housing practice proceeding.