Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.020 Purposes and construction of chapter -- Effect.
(1)The general purposes of this chapter are:
(a)To provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the
Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended (78 Stat. 241), Title VIII of the
Federal Civil Rights Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 81), the Fair Housing Act as
amended (42 U.S.C. 360), the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act
of 1967 (81 Stat. 602), the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-
336), and the Civil Rights Act of 1991 as amended (P.L. 102-166, amended by
P.L. 102-392);
(b)To safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of
familial status, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty
(40)and
over, or because of the person's status as a qualified individual with a
disability as defined in KRS 344.010 and KRS 344.030; thereby to protect
their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation, to make
available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against
domestic strife and unrest which would menace its democratic institutions, to
preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to further the
interest, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state;
(c)To establish as the policy of the Commonwealth the safeguarding of the rights
of an individual selling or leasing his primary residence through private sale
without the aid of any real estate operator, broker, or salesman and without
advertising or public display.
(2)This chapter shall be construed to further the general purposes stated in this section
and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent to exclude local
laws on the same subject matter not inconsistent with this chapter.
(4)Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any other law of this
state relating to discrimination because of familial status, race, color, religion,
national origin, sex, age forty
(40)and over, or because of the person's status as a
qualified individual with a disability as defined in KRS 344.030.