Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.010 Definitions for chapter.
In this chapter:
(1)"Person" includes one
(1)or more individuals, labor organizations, joint
apprenticeship committees, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal
representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated
organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, fiduciaries, receivers, or other legal
or commercial entity; the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies.
(2)"Commission" means the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights.
(3)"Commissioner" means a member of the commission.
(4)"Disability" means, with respect to an individual:
(a)A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one
(1)or more of
the major life activities of the individual;
(b)A record of such an impairment; or
(c)Being regarded as having such an impairment.
Persons with current or past controlled substances abuse or alcohol abuse problems
and persons excluded from coverage by the Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990 (P.L. 101-336) shall be excluded from this section.
(5)"Discrimination" means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion,
distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or
practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons, or
the aiding, abetting, inciting, coercing, or compelling thereof made unlawful under
this chapter.
(6)"Real property" includes buildings, structures, real estate, lands, tenements,
leaseholds, cooperatives, condominiums, and hereditaments, corporeal and
incorporeal, or any interest in the above.
(7)"Housing accommodations" includes improved and unimproved property and
means any building, structure, lot or portion thereof, which is used or occupied, or
is intended, arranged, or designed to be used or occupied as the home or residence
of one
(1)or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease
for the construction or location thereon of any such building or structure.
(8)"Real estate operator" means any individual or combination of individuals, labor
organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships, associations,
corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts,
unincorporated organizations, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or other legal or
commercial entity, the county, or any of its agencies, that is engaged in the business
of selling, purchasing, exchanging, renting, or leasing real estate, or the
improvements thereon, including options, or that derives income, in whole or in
part, from the sale, purchase, exchange, rental, or lease of real estate; or an
individual employed by or acting on behalf of any of these.
(9)"Real estate broker" or "real estate salesman" means any individual, whether
licensed or not, who, on behalf of others, for a fee, commission, salary, or other
valuable consideration, or who with the intention or expectation of receiving or
collecting the same, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real estate, or
* * *