Code · Kentucky · Chapter 341 — Unemployment compensation
341.430 Review by commission.
(1)The commission may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of
a referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct
the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision
to initiate further appeals before it. The commission may remove to itself or transfer
to another referee the proceedings on any claims pending before a referee.
(2)An application for review by the commission of any administrative determination
affecting an employing unit's liability, contribution rate, or amount of contributions
may be filed by such employing unit within twenty
(20)days after notice of such
determination was mailed to such employing unit's last known address.
(3)Any proceedings before the commission shall be heard and determined by the entire
commission composed of three
(3)members, except that no member of the
commission shall participate in any case in which he is an interested party, and the
chairman shall act alone in the absence or disqualification of any other member.
The commission shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings of its findings
and decisions.