341.420 Appointment of referees -- Appeals -- Effect on other proceedings.
(1)The secretary shall appoint one
(1)or more impartial referees according to
KRS 341.125 to hear and decide appealed claims.
(2)A party to a determination may file an appeal to a referee as to any matter
therein within thirty
(30)days after the date such determination was mailed to
his last known address.
(3)If benefits are allowed by a determination of the secretary, or a decision of a
referee, the commission, the secretary, or a reviewing-court, such benefits shall
be paid promptly without regard to the pendency of an appeal or period for
filing an appeal therefrom. If a determination or decision allowing benefits is
modified or reversed by a subsequent determination or decision, benefits shall
be paid or denied for weeks of unemployment thereafter in accordance with
such modification or denial. No injunction, supersedeas, stay or other writ or
process suspending payment of such benefits shall be issued.
(4)Unless such appeal is withdrawn, a referee, after affording the parties
reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the
determination. The parties shall be duly notified of his decision, together with
the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision unless
within thirty
(30)days after the date of mailing of such decision, further appeal
is initiated under KRS 341.430.
(5)No finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made with respect
to a claim for unemployment compensation under this chapter may be
conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding in
another forum, except proceedings under this chapter, regardless of whether
the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same
facts.