Code · Kentucky · Chapter 337 — Wages and hours
337.423 Discrimination prohibited.
(1)No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment
on the basis of sex, by paying wages to any employee in any occupation in this
state at a rate less than the rate at which he or she pays any employee of the
opposite sex for comparable work on jobs which have comparable
requirements relating to skill, effort and responsibility. Differentials which are
paid pursuant to established seniority systems or merit increase systems,
which do not discriminate on the basis of sex, shall not be included within this
prohibition. Nothing in KRS 337.420 to 337.433 and 337.990(11) shall apply to
any employer who is subject to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended, when that act imposes comparable or greater requirements than
contained in KRS 337.420 to 337.433 and 337.990(11) and when the employer
files with the commissioner of the Department of Workplace Standards a
statement that the employer is covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act
of 1938, as amended.
(2)An employer who is paying a wage differential in violation of KRS 337.420 to
337.433 and 337.990(11) shall not, in order to comply with it, reduce the wage
rates of any employee.
(3)No person shall cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against
any employee in violation of KRS 337.420 to 337.433 and 337.990(11).
(4)No employer may discharge or discriminate against any employee by reason of
any action taken by such employee to invoke or assist in any manner the
enforcement of KRS 337.420 to 337.433 and 337.990(11).