Code · Kentucky · Chapter 337 — Wages and hours
337.420 Definitions.
(1)"Employee" means any individual employed by any employer, including but not
limited to individuals employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions,
instrumentalities, or instrumentalities of political subdivisions.
(2)"Employer" means a person who has two
(2)or more employees within the
state in each of twenty
(20)or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year and an agent of such a person.
(3)"Wage rate" means all compensation for employment, including payment in
kind and amounts paid by employers for employee benefits, as defined by the
commissioner in regulations issued under KRS 337.420 to 337.433 and
337.990(11).
(4)"Employ" includes to suffer or permit to work.
(5)"Occupation" includes any industry, trade, business, or branch thereof, or any
employment or class of employment.
(6)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workplace
Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary of the Education
and Labor Cabinet.
(7)"Person" includes one
(1)or more individuals, partnerships, corporations, legal
representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or voluntary associations.