278.420 Designation and filing of record -- Cost.
(1)In any action filed against the commission because of its order in a proceeding
before it, the commission shall file a certified copy of the designated record and
evidence with the court in which the action is pending.
(2)Unless an agreed statement of the record is filed with the court, the filing party shall
designate, within ten
(10)days after an action is filed, the portions of the record
necessary to determine the issues raised in the action. Within ten
(10)days after the
service of the designation or within ten
(10)days after the court enters an order
permitting any other party to intervene in the action, whichever occurs last, any
other party to the action may designate additional portions for filing. The court may
enlarge the ten
(10)day period where cause is shown. Additionally, the court may
require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(3)The cost of preparing and certifying the record shall be taxed and paid to the
commission as directed by the court upon final determination of the action. As a
part of this determination, the court may tax a party for the cost of preparing
portions of the record not deemed reasonably necessary to the disposition of the
action. Copies of the designated record shall be furnished at cost to any party to the
action.