Code · Kentucky · Chapter 278 — Public service commission
278.410 Action to review order of commission -- Institution -- Answer -- Injunction.
(1)Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the
commission may, within thirty
(30)days after service of the order, or within twenty
(20)days after its application for rehearing has been denied by failure of the
commission to act, or within twenty
(20)days after service of the final order on
rehearing, when a rehearing has been granted, bring an action against the
commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or
determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. Service of a
commission order is complete three
(3)days after the date the order is mailed.
Notice of the institution of such action shall be given to all parties of record before
the commission.
(2)The answer of the commission shall be served and filed within twenty
(20)days
after service of the complaint. The action shall then be at issue and stand ready for
trial upon ten
(10)days' notice to either party, on the equity side of the docket of the
court. The answer need not deny verbatim the allegations of the petition, but a
general denial thereof on behalf of the commission shall be sufficient.
(3)Injunctive relief may be granted by the Circuit Court in the manner and upon the
terms provided by law.