218A.1413 Trafficking in controlled substance in second degree -- Penalties.
(1)A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree
when:
(a)He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
1. Ten
(10)or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in
Schedules I and II that is not a narcotic drug; or specified in KRS
218A.1412, and which is not a synthetic drug, salvia, or marijuana; or
2. Twenty
(20)or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in
Schedule III;
(b)He or she knowingly and unlawfully prescribes, distributes, supplies, or sells
an anabolic steroid for:
1. Enhancing human performance in an exercise, sport, or game; or
2. Hormonal manipulation intended to increase muscle mass, strength, or
weight in the human species without a medical necessity; or
(c)He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in any quantity of a controlled
substance specified in paragraph
(a)of this subsection in an amount less than
the amounts specified in that paragraph.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, any person who
violates the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section shall be guilty of a
Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or
subsequent offense.
(b)Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(c) of this section
shall be guilty of:
1. A Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to
the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed
shall be no greater than three
(3)years; and
2. A Class D felony for a second offense or subsequent offense.