218A.1412 Trafficking in controlled substance in first degree -- Penalties.
(1)A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when
he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
(a)Four
(4)grams or more of cocaine;
(b)Two
(2)grams or more of methamphetamine;
(c)Ten
(10)or more dosage units of a controlled substance that is classified in
Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analogue;
(d)Any quantity of heroin, fentanyl, carfentanil, or fentanyl derivatives; lysergic
acid diethylamide; phencyclidine; gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB),
including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam,
including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(e)Any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a), (b), or
(c)of
this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in those
paragraphs.
(2)The amounts specified in subsection
(1)of this section may occur in a single
transaction or may occur in a series of transactions over a period of time not to
exceed ninety
(90)days that cumulatively result in the quantities specified in this
section.
(a)Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), or
(d)of
this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class
B felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(b)Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(e) of this section
shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony
for a second or subsequent offense.
(c)If the substance is fentanyl or a fentanyl derivative, and the injection,
ingestion, inhalation, or other introduction of the fentanyl or fentanyl
derivative causes the death of a person, the penalty for the offense shall be
one
(1)level higher than the level otherwise specified in this section.
(d)Any person convicted of a Class C felony offense or higher under this section
shall not be released on probation, shock probation, parole, conditional
discharge, or other form of early release until he or she has served at least fifty
percent (50%) of the sentence imposed in cases where the trafficked substance
was heroin, fentanyl, carfentanil, or fentanyl derivatives.