194A.060 Confidentiality of record and reports.
(1)The secretary shall develop and promulgate administrative regulations that protect
the confidential nature of all records and reports of the cabinet that directly or
indirectly identify a client or patient or former client or patient of the cabinet and
that insure that these records are not disclosed to or by any person except as, and
insofar as:
(a)The person identified or the guardian, if any, shall give consent; or
(b)Disclosure may be permitted under state or federal law.
(2)The cabinet shall share pertinent information from within the agency's records on
clients, current and former clients, recipients, and patients as may be permitted by
federal and state confidentiality statutes and regulations governing release of data
with other public, quasi-public, and private agencies involved in providing services
to current or former clients or patients subject to confidentiality agreements as
permitted by federal and state law if those agencies demonstrate a direct, tangible,
and legitimate interest in the records. In all instances, the individual's right to
privacy is to be respected.