Code · Kentucky · Chapter 194A — Cabinet for health and family services
194A.030 Major organizational units of cabinet.
The cabinet consists of the following major organizational units, which are hereby created:
* * *
the cabinet in the capacity of attorney, giving legal advice and opinions
concerning the operation of all programs in the cabinet. The Office of Legal
Services shall be headed by a general counsel who shall be appointed by the
secretary with the approval of the Governor under KRS 12.050 and 12.210.
The general counsel shall be the chief legal advisor to the secretary and shall
be directly responsible to the secretary. The Attorney General, on the request
of the secretary, may designate the general counsel as an assistant attorney
general under the provisions of KRS 15.105;
(b)The Office of Inspector General shall be headed by an inspector general who
shall be appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor. The
inspector general shall be directly responsible to the secretary. The Office of
Inspector General shall be responsible for:
1. The conduct of audits and investigations for detecting the perpetration of
fraud or abuse of any program by any client, or by any vendor of
services with whom the cabinet has contracted; and the conduct of
special investigations requested by the secretary, commissioners, or
office heads of the cabinet into matters related to the cabinet or its
programs;
2. Licensing and regulatory functions as the secretary may delegate;
3. Review of health facilities participating in transplant programs, as
determined by the secretary, for the purpose of determining any
violations of KRS 311.1911 to 311.1959, 311.1961, and 311.1963;
4. The duties, responsibilities, and authority pertaining to the certificate of
need functions and the licensure appeals functions, pursuant to KRS
Chapter 216B;
5. The notification and forwarding of any information relevant to possible
criminal violations to the appropriate prosecuting authority;
6. The oversight of the operations of the Kentucky Health Information
Exchange; and
7. The support and guidance to health care providers related to telehealth
services, including the development of policy, standards, resources, and
education to expand telehealth services across the Commonwealth;
(c)The Office of Public Affairs shall be headed by an executive director
appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor in accordance
with KRS 12.050. The office shall provide information to the public and news
media about the programs, services, and initiatives of the cabinet;
(d)The Office of Human Resource Management shall be headed by an executive
director appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor in
accordance with KRS 12.050. The office shall coordinate, oversee, and
execute all personnel, training, and management functions of the cabinet. The
office shall focus on the oversight, development, and implementation of
quality improvement services; curriculum development and delivery of
instruction to staff; the administration, management, and oversight of training
operations; health, safety, and compliance training; and equal employment
opportunity compliance functions;
* * *