Code · Kentucky · Chapter 171 — State libraries -- librarians -- state archives and records
171.420 State Libraries, Archives, and Records Commission.
(1)The State Libraries, Archives, and Records Commission is hereby created and
shall be a seventeen
(17)member body constituted as follows:
(a)The state librarian or his or her designee, who shall be the chairperson of
the commission;
(b)The secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet or his or her designee,
who shall serve as vice chairperson;
(c)The Auditor of Public Accounts or his or her designee;
(d)The state law librarian or his or her designee;
(e)The director of the Legislative Research Commission or his or her
designee;
(f)The Attorney General or his or her designee;
(g)The executive director of the Kentucky Military Heritage Commission or a
designee of the commission;
(h)The executive director of the Commonwealth Office of Technology or his
or her designee;
(i)The president of the Kentucky Association of School Librarians or his or
her designee;
(j)The executive director of the Kentucky Historical Society or his or her
designee;
(k)The executive director of the Kentucky Library Association or his or her
designee;
(l)The president of the Council on Postsecondary Education or his or her
designee;
(m)Four
(4)citizens at large appointed by the Governor, including one
member representing library users with disabilities, one
(1)member
representing disadvantaged persons, and two
(2)members representing
library users; and
(n)One
(1)member, who shall not be an elected official, appointed by the
Governor from a list of three
(3)persons, with one
(1)name submitted by
each of the presidents of the Kentucky League of Cities, the Kentucky
Association of Counties, and the Kentucky Association of School
Administrators.
(2)Vacancies for appointed members shall be filled by the Governor in the same
manner as initial appointments are made. All appointed members shall serve
for a term of three
(3)years, except when making the appointments under
subsection
(3)of this section, two
(2)shall be for a term of three
(3)years, two
(2)for two
(2)years, and one
(1)for one
(1)year.
(3)On July 14, 2018, all terms of gubernatorial appointees made prior to July 14,
2018, shall expire, and the Governor shall appoint five
(5)members to the
commission in accordance with paragraphs
(m)and
(n)of subsection
(1)of this
section.
(4)The commission shall be the state advisory council on libraries and shall
advise the Department for Libraries and Archives on matters relating to federal and state library development issues, archives and records management, federal and state funding, public library standards, and other federal and state library service issues. The commission shall have the authority to review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. In all cases, the commission shall determine questions which relate to destruction of public records, and their decision shall be binding on the parties concerned and final, except that the commission may reconsider or modify its actions upon the agreement of a simple majority of the membership present and voting.