Code · Kentucky · Chapter 171 — State libraries -- librarians -- state archives and records
171.410 Definitions for KRS 171.420 to 171.740.
As used in KRS 171.420 to 171.740:
(1)"Public record or record" means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes,
disks, diskettes, recordings, and other documentary materials, regardless of physical
form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or
retained by a public agency. "Public record" shall not include any records owned by
a private person or corporation that are not related to functions, activities, programs
or operations funded by state or local authority;
(2)"Department" means the Department for Libraries and Archives;
(3)"Commission" means the State Archives and Records Commission; and
(4)"Public agency" means every state or local office, state department, division,
bureau, board, commission and authority; every legislative board, commission,
committee and officer; every county and city governing body, council, school
district board, special district board, municipal corporation, and any board,
department, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, council or
agency thereof; and any other body which is created by state or local authority and
which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds from state or local
authority.